[I.W.W.] CHAPLIN, Ralph
Wobbly: The Rough-and-Tumble Story of an American Radical (Inscribed copy)
Octavo. Black cloth boards, stamped in gilt and red on spine; 435pp; 4 leaves of plates (halftones). Inscribed on front free endpaper: "For John M. Pratt - Fellow Worker in the good cause of American Freedom," signed and dated 1949. Slightly worn copy, with nicks to cloth at crown and...
SACKHEIM, Eric and Ch'en Yung-Sen
...the silent Zero, in search of Sound...An anthology of Chinese poems from the beginning through...
Small quarto (26cm). Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 174pp; illus. Signed on verso of half-title by Sackheim and Ch'en Yung-Sen, with Ch'en's chop. Trivial fading to spine and board edges, else fine in lightly rubbed and dusted jacket. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on...
Committe on Visual Arts (John Nicholas Brown, Chairman)
Report of the Committee on the Visual Arts at Harvard University
Octavo (23.5cm). Cloth-backed boards; 155pp. Presentation inscription on front endpaper from Nobel laureate George Wald to Ben Shahn: "To Ben Shahn / the "eminent artist" (p.49) / George Wald," undated. Covers soiled and stained; text clean and unmarked; about Very Good. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn...
Saroyan, William
A Native American
One of 450 copies, signed by Saroyan. Tall octavo; original decorated linen boards; 80pp. Trivial wear to board edges, hint of darkening to spine; internally Fine and Near Fine overall. Designed and printed by Wilder & Ellen Bentley at their Archetype Press; this copy is inscribed by Wilder Bentley to...
INDIANA, Robert
Wood Works. Constructions by Robert Indiana
Quarto. Pictorial wrappers; 64pp; illus. INSCRIBED to Bernarda Shahn on half-title: "Skowhegan / 3.viii.85 / For Bernarda, my best (such a lovely weekend to remember)." Also laid in is a postcard from the artist, a reproduction of his iconic "LO/VE" painting, addressed to Bernarda Shahn and dated 1969: "Bernarda -...
AYRTON, Michael
Golden Sections. With an Introduction by Wyndham Lewis
Small octavo. Original red cloth boards; pictorial dustjacket; 219pp. Warm and lengthy presentation inscription on front endpaper to Ben Shahn: "For Ben Shahn, non writer, from Michael Ayrton, also a non writer, this Book (which contains enough misprints to justify the claim of illiteracy but, I hope, contains enough sense...
DUGAN, Alan
Poems Six
Small octavo (21cm). Green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 61pp. Inscribed on leaf facing copyright page, below dedication: "& for Bernarda with love / Alan Dugan," dated 1989. Judy Shahn has added her own greeting below: "..and with love from me too, Judy." Fine copy.
SOLMAN, Joseph (A.L. CHANIN, introd)
Joseph Solman
Quarto (28cm). Green cloth boards lettered in red; dustjacket; 16pp text, 240 plates. Inscribed on front endpaper: "To my favorite American artist, Ben Shahn, from a fellow-artist, Joseph Solman," undated. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front pastedown.Solman (1909-2008) rose to...
APPEL, Benjamin
Fortress in the Rice
Octavo (21.5cm). Red cloth-covered boards, lettered in gilt. With a warm presentation inscription to Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Ben and Bernarda and all the little Shahns, who are not related to (the "Portrait of) Sahn the Guerrilla" on p.165 / Ben Appel," dated Sept. 1951. Binding slightly shaken, with...
RODMAN, Selden
Genius in the Backlands: Popular Artists of Brazil
Octavo (23.5cm). Red cloth boards; dustjacket; 148pp; illus. Inscribed by Rodman on half-title to artist Bernard Bryson Shahn: "for Bernarda, whose genius is now coming into the foreground / Affectionately, Selden," datemarked Roosevelt, NJ, 1978. Boards yawning very slightly, else Near Fine in original illustrated dustwrapper. From the library of...
PERELMAN, S.J.
Westward Ha! or Around the World in Eighty Clichés. Drawings by Hirschfeld
Octavo. Yellow cloth boards; dustjacket; 159pp. Presentation inscription on front endpaper to Ben Shahn: "For Ben / this somber record of escapism and peevish ululation, with homage / Sid," dated May, 1961. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front pastedown.A later...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [PROLETARIAN POETRY] BENET, Stephen Vincent
Burning City
One of 275 signed copies, signed by Benet on limitation page. Full burgundy morocco; later custom cloth chemise and slipcase; 80pp; illus. Fine in original glassine; slipcase lightly sunned on spine, VG or better. Benet, always a "people's poet," was at his most socially engaged in this collection published at...
JUNGK, Robert
Tomorrow Is Already Here. Translated by Marguerite Waldman, with an Introduction by Herbert Agar
Octavo (21.5cm). Cloth-backed, glossy-paper boards; dustjacket; 242pp. Copy of American artist Ben Shahn, with his ownership signature at head of first fly-leaf. Boards slightly discolored, else a tight, Near Fine copy in lightly worn and spine-sunned dustwrapper. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped...
KRICH, Aron
All Here Are On Vacation. Poems from Martha's Vineyard
Octavo. Black cloth boards; dustjacket; 80pp; illus. Inscribed on front endpaper: "For an old friend and ever-present inspiration - Happy Birthday!/ "Mike," dated September, 1968 (Ben Shahn's birthday month). Boards gently faded at margins; light wear to jacket; VG to Near Fine. Late poems from this prolific radical poet whose...
PERELMAN, S.J.
The Swiss Family Perelman. Drawings by Hirschfeld
Octavo (21.5cm). Canary-yellow cloth boards, stamped in blue and black; 213pp; illus. Warmly inscribed on front endpaper to Ben Shahn: "For Ben / another vignette of tzoris, self-induced by one who modestly considers himself an expert at self-destruction, / Tout a vous / Sid," dated 1961. Modest external soil; internally...
[RUSSIAN REVOLUTION] FOSTER, William Z.
The Russian Revolution
Small octavo (20cm). Original buff pictorial wrappers, printed in black; 155pp. This copy inscribed by Foster, "with fraternal greetings," to the prominent Socialist and two-time Vice Presidential candidate James H. Maurer. Mild external toning and wear; Very Good. An interesting association, dating from not long after the CP - Socialist...
SHAHN, Ben (Alma S. KING, ed)
Ben Shahn: Voices and Visions
Oblong quarto (22.5cm x 26cm). Cream linen boards, stamped in black; illustrated dustjacket; 96pp. Bernarda Bryson Shahn's copy, with her ownership signature in block letters to front endpaper. Mild toning and soil to board edges; a few brief tears to the fragile, translucent dustwrapper; Very Good. Nicely produced catalog for...
[SOCIALISM] LAIDLER, Harry W.
History of Socialist Thought
Sixth printing. Octavo. Blue cloth boards, stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 713pp. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper: "To Claire Longmans, fair rebel / With the warm regards of Harry W. Laidler," undated but clearly contemporary. Light foxing to endpapers; slight tanning to text margins; still a tight...
DUGAN, Alan
Collected Poems
Octavo (22cm). Dun cloth boards, lettered in gilt; 200pp. Presentation inscription from Dugan to his mother-in-law, Bernarda Bryson Shahn, on front endpaper, dated 1971. Fine copy in lightly aged dustwrapper. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front pastedown. The first collected...
CADMUS, Paul and Lincoln KIRSTEIN
Paul Cadmus
Quarto. Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 144pp. SIGNED by Cadmus on front endpaper. Jacket clipped and very lightly toned at extremities, else a fine copy. A survey of the artist's work, from the social realist paintings of the thirties to the "Seven Deadly Sins" series of 1983. From the library of Ben...
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] MAYS, Benjamin E.
Born to Rebel: An Autobiography by Benjamin E. Mays
Octavo (23cm). Cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 380pp; illus. Early printing, inscribed by Mays on front endpaper to William T. Gossett: "A man I hold in high esteem - I hop you and Mrs. Gossett will find Born to Rebel rewarding," dated 1971. Small nick to upper...
MINEI, Franco
20 Drawings by Franco Minei
Folio (50cm). Number 207 of an unspecified number of copies. Printed paper portfolio containing 21 loose sheets, including one page of letterpress and 20 halftones after original works by the author. Inscribed on front cover: "A Ben Shan [sic] / mio maestro e mi [illegible]," signed by the artist and...
[PERFORMING ARTS] [AUTOGRAPHS] BARRYMORE, John
Inscribed Studio Portrait of John Barrymore in Late Career
Original vintage print on textured matte photographic paper, 35cm x 28cm (14" x 11"). Warmly inscribed by Barrymore at upper right: "To Sam Stratton - from someone who loves every piece of his tanbark - with great affection - John Barrymore." Slight staining and rippling along lower margin (most visible...
ROSSKAM, Edwin
The Alien. The Dedication Copy, Inscribed to Ben & Bernarda Shahn
Octavo (23cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in blue, gray and red; original Seymour Chwast dustjacket; 209pp. The dedication copy, inscribed on dedication page, below the printed dedication to Ben and Bernarda, "with all my friendship / Ed." A fine copy in slightly worn and spine-darkened jacket. Rosskam's first and only...
[BEN SHAHN] MARITAIN, Jacques
Creative Intuition in Art and Poetry. A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, National...
Quarto (25cm). Cloth-backed tan linen boards, stamped in gilt; xxxii, 423pp; tipped-in color frontispiece & 68 leaves of plates. Inscribed on front endpaper by artist Ben Shahn to his wife Bernarda, dated 1955. Minor external wear; internally clean and unmarked; Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. From the library of Ben...
JUNG, Theo
USA: 1935-73. Photographs by Theo Jung
Small, square quarto (20cm). Original printed wrappers; unpaged [16 leaves]; chiefly illustrations. Presentation inscription from Jung to Bernarda Shahn on half-title: "For auld lang syne: to Ben's memory & with appreciation for your artistry & friendship: Theo, 12.xi.76." Fine copy. Scarce, brief catalogue of works by Theo Jung (1906-1996), who...
[KNIGHTS OF LABOR] BURNETTE, Haskell G.
Autograph Letter, Signed. June 14, 1887
Autograph letter on letterhead of The Labor Enquirer, to a Wm. J. Taylor of Eureka, California, dated June 14th, 1887. Old folds; brief loss at upper corner (with loss of a few printed characters of letterhead); Very Good. A snide missive regarding Terrence Powderly, who at this time was Grand...
STEPHENS, Alexander Hamilton (1812-1883)
ALS, 2pp to G.F. Barstow. Datemarked Nashville, 26 July 1858
Non war-date ALS from Alexander Hamilton Stephens (February 11, 1812 – March 4, 1883) -- Vice President of the Confederate States of America (1861-65); U.S. Representative from Georgia; 50th Governor of Georgia from 1882-1883. 2pp (both sides of a single foolscap sheet), with old folds from mailing; franked on verso...
CARUSO, Bruno
La Mano Dell'Uomo
Octavo. Original pictorial wrappers; 15pp. Limited to 500 copies. This copy nicely inscribed on inside cover to Ben and Bernarda Shahn, dated 1966: "a Bernarda e Ben / tanti auguri / da Bruno e Lidia," with an original humorous drawing of the author/artist holding a fountain pen between his toes...
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] [SCHOOL INTEGRATION] BATES, Daisy; Eleanor ROOSEVELT (fwd)
The Long Shadow of Little Rock. Inscribed
Octavo (21cm). Original red cloth boards, lettered in black on spine. Inscribed and signed by Daisy Bates on front endpaper: "Especially for David R. Cheney," dated 1964. Slight darkening to endpapers at gutters, else a tight, Near Fine copy in Very Good, unclipped dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at spine ends. Nicely...
[AUTOGRAPHS & MANUSCRIPTS] [RADICAL AUTHORS] DEBS, Theodore
Typed Letter, signed. 1pp, to Art Young, dated Nov. 11, 1912
Brief 1-pp TLS to American radical cartoonist Art Young. Trimmed at bottom, close to signature; old folds from mailing; Very Good. Brief letter in which Theodore Debs writes on behalf of his older brother, the prominent Socialist and Presidential candidate Eugene V. Debs, a few days after the end of...
KOSTELANETZ, Richard
The End of Intelligent Writing: Literary Politics in America
Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 480pp. Includes bibliography. Inscribed by author on title page, dated 1988. Tight, unmarked copy in lightly soiled, faded and edge-rubbed jacket; Very Good.
Not finding what you're looking for? Please visit our wants matching system.

