LOCKE, Edwin
Typed Letter, Signed. 2pp, to Ben Shahn, dated 31 July 1967
Original 2pp typed letter on two sides of a sheet of hotel letterhead, dated 31 July 1967. Addressed: Dear Ben [Shahn], signed in ink "Ed Locke." Three old folds, else fine. A warm and personal letter from Shahn's old friend and fellow FSA photographer, including and commenting on two poems...
APPEL, Benjamin
The People Talk
Octavo (22cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in silver and gold; 502pp. Facsimile reprint of the 1940 Dutton edition, inscribed on title page to artist Bernarda Bryson Shahn: "Happy birthday bernarda so you can hear the peoples of the world talk and talk as a jet-setter over all the continents, Love,...
PAONE, Barbara
Hurray for the Worm
Oblong quarto (ca 19cm x 31cm). Hand-silkscreened boards; unpaged (8 leaves), each with hand-set text and an original silkscreen illustration. Number 5 in a total edition of 7 copies, signed by the artist on colophon. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with their estate label laid in...
SHAHN, Bernarda Bryson
Holograph Manuscript Translation of Roland Ville-Neuve's The Devil in Art
Undated (ca 1970s-80s?) holograph manuscript of 112 leaves, comprising a literal translation of Le Diable dans l'Art by Roland Villeneuve (published 1957). Contained in an unlined, cloth-bound sketchbook 18cm x 14.5cm. Moderate wear, including rubbing to covers and a split to binding near center of text block. Apparently incomplete, as...
AYRTON, Michael
Golden Sections. With an Introduction by Wyndham Lewis
Small octavo. Original red cloth boards; pictorial dustjacket; 219pp. Warm and lengthy presentation inscription on front endpaper to Ben Shahn: "For Ben Shahn, non writer, from Michael Ayrton, also a non writer, this Book (which contains enough misprints to justify the claim of illiteracy but, I hope, contains enough sense...
PERELMAN, S.J.
Westward Ha! or Around the World in Eighty ClichŽs. Drawings by Hirschfeld
Octavo. Yellow cloth boards; dustjacket; 159pp. Presentation inscription on front endpaper to Ben Shahn: "For Ben / this somber record of escapism and peevish ululation, with homage / Sid," dated May, 1961. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front pastedown.A later...
WAKOSKI, Diane
Inside the Blood Factory
Octavo, cloth boards; dustjacket; 96pp. Presentation copy from Wakoski to Jackson Mac Low, inscribed on front endpaper with small drawing of a flower: "For Jackson & Iris - whom I admire & love more than I am able to express," dated 1968. With additional laid-in cartoon-like illustration, possibly (but not...
SHAHN, Ben (Alma S. KING, ed)
Ben Shahn: Voices and Visions
Oblong quarto (22.5cm x 26cm). Cream linen boards, stamped in black; illustrated dustjacket; 96pp. Bernarda Bryson Shahn's copy, with her ownership signature in block letters to front endpaper. Mild toning and soil to board edges; a few brief tears to the fragile, translucent dustwrapper; Very Good. Nicely produced catalog for...
MINEI, Franco
20 Drawings by Franco Minei
Folio (50cm). Number 207 of an unspecified number of copies. Printed paper portfolio containing 21 loose sheets, including one page of letterpress and 20 halftones after original works by the author. Inscribed on front cover: "A Ben Shan [sic] / mio maestro e mi [illegible]," signed by the artist and...
[ROBERT FRANK] MORA, Gilles (ed)
Les Cahiers de la Photographie. Combined Issue 11/12 & Special 3 (1983): Robert Frank la photographie, enfin
Octavo (21cm). Original pictorial card wrappers; 144pp. Faint dusting to cover, else a fine, fresh copy. From the libary of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on inside front cover. The entire issue is devoted to Frank's work. Reprints Frank's "Statement," originally published in US Camera Annual...
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] MAYS, Benjamin E.
Born to Rebel: An Autobiography by Benjamin E. Mays
Octavo (23cm). Cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 380pp; illus. Early printing, inscribed by Mays on front endpaper to William T. Gossett: "A man I hold in high esteem - I hop you and Mrs. Gossett will find Born to Rebel rewarding," dated 1971. Small nick to upper...
[IWW] [CENTRALIA MASSACRE] BARNETT, Eugene
Souvenir From Washington State Prison by Eugene Barnett [Cover from title: Souvenir From Washington State Penitentiary By 9414]
No date (not later than 1928). 16mo (16.5cm x 12cm). Original pictorial wrappers, [60pp]; illus. [WITH] Original picture-postcard, reproducing on recto Barnett's original composition "Why Don't You Unite?," addressed in ink to Alice Stone Blackwell, with a note of 12 lines thanking her for her check and expressing hope that...
[ANTISEMITISM] [RUSSIA] BEILIS, Mendel
The Story of My Sufferings
Quarto (27cm). Green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine and front cover; 264pp. Signed by Beilis on front endpaper, with his authentication stamp above signature. Slightly worn copy, with cracks to hinges, rubbing to board edges and spine ends; Good. Autobiography of Mendel Beilis, victim of the notorious "Beilis...
[AUTOGRAPHS & MANUSCRIPTS] [RADICAL AUTHORS] EASTMAN, Max
Autograph Letter, signed. 2pp, to "My dear Miss Saunders." Dated April 6, 1910
Brief 2pp ALS, on two sides of a sheet of Columbia University note paper. Old folds from mailing, else fine, with authograph clear and legible. Addressed to "My dear Miss Saunders," apologizing for being unable to meet; concluding with a few words regarding her speech, with Eastman had found "informative."...
SHAHN, Bernarda
Ben Shahn [Author's Copy]
Large square quarto (36cm). Red cloth boards, stamped and lettered in gilt; 373pp; illus. Author's copy, inscribed on front endpaper: "Bernarda Bryson Shahn - my copy - retain." Fine, lacking the dustwrapper.The major monograph on Shahn, written and edited by his wife Bernarda and published three years after his death...
[ISRAEL] MEIR, Golda
Signed Photographic Portrait, ca. 1973
Original signed photographic portrait of Golda Meir (1898-1978; Prime Minister of Israel from 1969-74). 18cm x 10cm (ca. 7" x 4"), with white borders below and above image; apparently printed without side borders. Fine, with autograph clear and precise below image.
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] FREEMAN, Joseph
The Long Pursuit
Octavo (21cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in gilt; dustjacket; 310pp. Warmly and lengthily inscribed to a young Stephen Sondheim in year of publication: "To Stephen Sondheim: novelist and musician - With all good wishes," followed by a lengthy quotation from Proust's The Past Recaptured. Bottom board edges rubbed; abrasions along...
[TRIANON PRESS] BLAKE, William
Songs of Innocence
Octavo (22cm). Full crushed brown morocco, spine lettered in gilt; publisher's marbled paper slipcase; 31 color plates executed in collotype and stencil process. Number 491 of 800 copies for Great Britain. This copy INSCRIBED on colophon: "For Ben and Bernarda [Shahn] / With love, / Arnold," dated 1959. Arnold Fawcus...
BESPALOFF, Rachel
On the Iliad. Translated from the French by Mary McCarthy, with an Introduction by Hermann Broch
Octavo (23cm). Cloth-backed boards; 126pp. With presentation inscription from Hermann Broch to Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Bernarda and Ben with all good wishes in friendship / Hermann," dated "New Year, 1948." Mild external dusting and wear; Very Good, lacking the dustwrapper. Broch, an Austrian, escaped Nazi Germany in 1938,...
[AUTOGRAPHS & MANUSCRIPTS] [RADICAL AUTHORS] DEBS, Theodore
Typed Letter, signed. 1pp, to Art Young, dated Nov. 11, 1912
Brief 1-pp TLS to American radical cartoonist Art Young. Trimmed at bottom, close to signature; old folds from mailing; Very Good. Brief letter in which Theodore Debs writes on behalf of his older brother, the prominent Socialist and Presidential candidate Eugene V. Debs, a few days after the end of...
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE] HUGHES, Langston
One-Way Ticket. Inscribed to Moses Asch
Octavo. Canary-yellow boards backed in navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 136pp. Inscribed by Langston Hughes on front endpaper: "Especially for Moe Asch - and our record - Sincerely, Langston," dated New York, August 1955. A tight, Near Fine copy in lightly worn dustwrapper with small loss...
TWAIN, Mark and John GROTH (illus)
The War Prayer. With drawings by John Groth
Tall octavo (26cm x 19cm). Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; [88]pp. Author's presentation to Ben Shahn on front endpaper: "to Ben Shahn who feels deeply about things - and does something about it," dated 1968. A tight, Near Fine copy in lightly used dustwrapper. Groth was a prolific illustrator, best known for...
[RADICAL LITERATURE] [HOBOES] TULLY, Jim
Typed Letter, signed, to Clem Yore
Typed letter to "Clem" [Yore], dated May 29, 1931 and signed in pencil "Jim Tully." On a cut-down sheet of Tully's Hollywood, California letterhead. Old folds; edges trimmed unevenly; Very Good.A remarkable, brief letter in which Tully defends himself against critics who claim he came by his knowledge of tramp...
[PERFORMING ARTS] [AUTOGRAPHS] BARRYMORE, John
Inscribed Studio Portrait of John Barrymore in Late Career
Original vintage print on textured matte photographic paper, 35cm x 28cm (14" x 11"). Warmly inscribed by Barrymore at upper right: "To Sam Stratton - from someone who loves every piece of his tanbark - with great affection - John Barrymore." Slight staining and rippling along lower margin (most visible...
VIDAL, Teodoro and Pablo DELANO
Los Milagros en Metal y en Cera de Puerto Rico. Photographs by Pablo Delano.
Small square quarto. Inscribed by the photographer's father Jack Delano to Bernarda Shahn: OFor Bernarda with love, Jack.O Fine in about fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear and a little rubbing. From the library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front...
[BIRD & BULL PRESS] PRICE, Arnold H (transl) & Lessing ROSENWALD (introd)
Three Erfurt Tales
12mo. Cloth boards; viii, 62, iii pp. One of 310 copies. Presentation to Ben Shahn from Lessing Rosenwald on front endpaper: "To Ben Shahn / With Kindest Regards / Lessing," dated 1962. Fine copy. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front...
DUGAN, Alan
Poems
Small octavo. Original red cloth boards; dustjacket; 62pp. INSCRIBED on front endpaper to the author's parents-in-law, Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Ben and Bernarda / Regards, Regards, Regards / Dugan." Light foxing to endpapers and page edges, else just minor wear, in the original pictorial dustwrapper, moderately foxed and soiled...
JUNG, Theo
USA: 1935-73. Photographs by Theo Jung
Small, square quarto (20cm). Original printed wrappers; unpaged [16 leaves]; chiefly illustrations. Presentation inscription from Jung to Bernarda Shahn on half-title: "For auld lang syne: to Ben's memory & with appreciation for your artistry & friendship: Theo, 12.xi.76." Fine copy. Scarce, brief catalogue of works by Theo Jung (1906-1996), who...
FRIENDLY, Fred W and Edward R. MURROW
See It Now
Large octavo (26cm). Cloth-backed boards, stamped in black and gilt; 209pp; illus. Presentation inscription from both authors to Ben Shahn: "For Ben - from friends! / Edward Murrow / Fred Friendly," undated. Covers slightly grubby; spine a little darkened; Very Good. A wonderful association. In March of 1954, on his...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [PROLETARIAN POETRY] BENET, Stephen Vincent
Burning City
One of 275 signed copies, signed by Benet on limitation page. Full burgundy morocco; later custom cloth chemise and slipcase; 80pp; illus. Fine in original glassine; slipcase lightly sunned on spine, VG or better. Benet, always a "people's poet," was at his most socially engaged in this collection published at...
[NATIONAL SOCIALISM] [ADOLF HITLER] KUNKEL, Fritz
Die Arbeit am Charakter: Die neuere Psychotherapie in ihrer Unwendung auf Erziehung, Selbsterziehung und seelische hilfeleiftung
Octavo (22cm). Original yellow cloth boards, lettered in red and black on spine and front cover; 167pp. With presentation inscription to Adolf Hitler on half-title: OUnserem geliebten FŸhrer Adolf Hitler, weil er von uns allen die Arbeit am Charakter fordert.O dated 1934; Hitler's engraved bookplate inside front cover. Covers unevenly...
[AFRICAN AMERICANS] [SCHOOL INTEGRATION] BATES, Daisy; Eleanor ROOSEVELT (fwd)
The Long Shadow of Little Rock. Inscribed
Octavo (21cm). Original red cloth boards, lettered in black on spine. Inscribed and signed by Daisy Bates on front endpaper: "Especially for David R. Cheney," dated 1964. Slight darkening to endpapers at gutters, else a tight, Near Fine copy in Very Good, unclipped dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at spine ends. Nicely...
SHAHN, Ben
The Alphabet of Creation: an Ancient Legend from the Zohar. With Illustrations by Ben Shahn
Octavo (28cm). Original cream linen boards, stamped in red and gilt; unpaged [45pp]; illus. Mild external dusting, else Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Preceded by a signed, limited edition of 550 copies issued by the Spiral Press. This is the Shahns' file copy, with ownership signature of Bernarda Bryson Shahn to...
INDIANA, Robert
Wood Works. Constructions by Robert Indiana
Quarto. Pictorial wrappers; 64pp; illus. INSCRIBED to Bernarda Shahn on half-title: "Skowhegan / 3.viii.85 / For Bernarda, my best (such a lovely weekend to remember)." Also laid in is a postcard from the artist, a reproduction of his iconic "LO/VE" painting, addressed to Bernarda Shahn and dated 1969: "Bernarda -...
[RUSSIAN REVOLUTION] FOSTER, William Z.
The Russian Revolution
Small octavo (20cm). Original buff pictorial wrappers, printed in black; 155pp. This copy inscribed by Foster, "with fraternal greetings," to the prominent Socialist and two-time Vice Presidential candidate James H. Maurer. Mild external toning and wear; Very Good. An interesting association, dating from not long after the CP - Socialist...
[KNIGHTS OF LABOR] BURNETTE, Haskell G.
Autograph Letter, Signed. June 14, 1887
Autograph letter on letterhead of The Labor Enquirer, to a Wm. J. Taylor of Eureka, California, dated June 14th, 1887. Old folds; brief loss at upper corner (with loss of a few printed characters of letterhead); Very Good. A snide missive regarding Terrence Powderly, who at this time was Grand...
[BEN SHAHN] MARITAIN, Jacques
Creative Intuition in Art and Poetry. A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.
Quarto (25cm). Cloth-backed tan linen boards, stamped in gilt; xxxii, 423pp; tipped-in color frontispiece & 68 leaves of plates. Inscribed on front endpaper by artist Ben Shahn to his wife Bernarda, dated 1955. Minor external wear; internally clean and unmarked; Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. From the library of Ben...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [HOBOES] TULLY, Jim
Emmett Lawler [Inscribed copy w/ 2 Signed Letters]
Octavo (19cm). Green cloth boards lettered in yellow; dustjacket; 315pp. Warm and lengthy presentation inscription by Tully on front endpaper: "To Mary Dempsey / May we meet often all along the winding / road - and may we meet always as friends / and understanders / Sincerely,/ Jim Tully. Dated...
DAHLBERG, Edward
Can These Bones Live. With Forty-two Drawings by James Kearns and a Preface by Sir Herbert Read
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 179pp; illus. Warm and lengthy author's presentation to Ben Shahn on front endpaper, dated 1960. Mild foxing to upper edge of text block, else Fine in lightly soiled and edge-rubbed jacket. A terrific inscription from Dahlberg, whose "Sorrows of Priapus" had been illustrated by Shahn a...
MOORE, Marianne
Tell Me, Tell Me. Granite, Steel and Other Topics
Octavo (23.5cm). Gray paper-covered boards backed in blue cloth, lettered in silver; dustjacket; 57pp. Signed by Marianne Moore on half-title. A Christmas gift from advertising executive Ben Sackheim, with a charming typed card signed by him laid in. Fine copy in very lightly edge-rubbed jacket, Near Fine. From the library...
Not finding what you're looking for? Please visit our wants matching system.

