Born to Rebel: An Autobiography by Benjamin E. Mays

Born to Rebel: An Autobiography by Benjamin E. Mays

Octavo (23cm). Cloth-backed boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 380pp; illus. Early printing, inscribed by Mays on front endpaper to William T. Gossett: "A man I hold in high esteem - I hop you and Mrs. Gossett will find Born to Rebel rewarding," dated 1971. Small nick to upper...

Under the Volcano

Under the Volcano

First Printing. Octavo (21cm); light gray linen, with titles stamped in maroon on spine and front panel; dustjacket; 375pp. Slight lean, with some very faint soil to boards and extremities, rough erasure to front pastedown, and some glue residue from a small, circular sticker on the rear pastedown; Very Good+...

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater

12mo. (16.5cm); attractive early 20th-c. binding of full red morocco, spine in six panels, decoratively stamped; gilt-ruled borders and gilt turn-ins; all edges gilt; 206pp. Lacking half-title and advert leaf (often lacking); slightly darkened on spine; else a clean and very attractive copy of the First Edition. Engraved bookplate of...

Original lithographed poster: Deutsches Hilfswerk für die Kriegs-und Zivilgefangenen

Original lithographed poster: Deutsches Hilfswerk für die Kriegs-und Zivilgefangenen

Lithograph in colors, 48cm x 36cm (ca 19" x 14"). Touch of soil, else a Fine, bright copy, archivally backed on linen; Grade A/A-. Plea for relief of German POW's at the end of the First World War; the central graphic is attributed to Weigand "after a drawing by POW...

Now We Are Six

Now We Are Six

First Impression. Octavo (19.5cm); publisher's pictorial red cloth boards, stamped in gilt on spine and covers; dustjacket; top edge gilt; 103pp. Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. A bright, Near Fine copy in original printed dustwrapper, slightly toned on spine and with small areas of discoloration to front panel. Still a....

"Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" - The Intimate Diary of A Professional Lady

"Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" - The Intimate Diary of A Professional Lady

Second issue, with "Devine" on Contents page. Octavo (19cm); red ribbed cloth, stamped in gilt on spine and front cover, with small blind-stamped publisher's device to lower quadrant of spine panel; dustjacket; 217pp. Slight lean to spine; spine ends and corners touched, still a pleasing, fresh copy in the original...

The Bluest Eye

The Bluest Eye

First Printing. Octavo (21.5cm); publisher's paper-covered boards backed in blue cloth, title in silver on spine; dustjacket; 164pp. Very slight lean to text block; boards and spine cloth mildly sunned along upper edge, with a few faint spots of foxing to upper edge of text block. Less than Fine, but...

The Reivers

The Reivers

Limited Issue, one of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (21cm); maroon cloth, with titling and rule stamped in gilt on spine and front panel; red topstain; 305pp. Brief, rough erasure to front pastedown, else Fine in the original acetate dustjacket; lightly rubbed, with a tiny chip at...

The Raw Edge

The Raw Edge

Octavo. Cloth-backed boards; dustjacket; 384pp. Inscribed to Ben Shahn and family on front endpaper: "On the edge of the Assinpunk [sic] 1958 - to a fellow author; Bernarda; and kids / Ben Appel." Endpapers slightly browned, light wear to board edges; Very Good or better in the original pictorial dustwrapper...

Los Milagros en Metal y en Cera de Puerto Rico. Photographs by Pablo Delano.

Los Milagros en Metal y en Cera de Puerto Rico. Photographs by Pablo Delano.

Small square quarto. Inscribed by the photographer's father Jack Delano to Bernarda Shahn: “For Bernarda with love, Jack.” Fine in about fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear and a little rubbing. From the library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front...

Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. With Fifty Illustrations by John Tenniel

Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. With Fifty Illustrations by John Tenniel

First issue, with "wade" for "wabe" on p.21. Octavo (18.5cm); original publisher's green cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine, with vignettes in gilt on front and rear covers; brown coated endpapers, [vi] preliminary leaves; [1]-224pp. Fifty illustrations in-text by John Tenniel. Cloth lightly rubbed; spine gilt a little dull;.....

The Forge

The Forge

Octavo (21cm). Black cloth boards with pictorial title onlays on spine and front cover; original pictorial dustjacket; 525pp. A crisp, Fine copy in the uncommon dustwrapper, lightly worn and soiled but unclipped and still easily VG to NF. First volume in Stribling's "Vaiden" trilogy, following three generations of a middle-class...

V.

V.

First Printing. Octavo (22cm); lilac cloth with top edge stained charcoal gray, spine title stamped in gilt and multiple letter V's stamped in blind on the front panel; dustjacket; 492pp. Slight fading to the upper board edges and spine ends, with a tiny spot of discoloration on the topstain, otherwise...

Die Arbeit am Charakter: Die neuere Psychotherapie in ihrer Unwendung auf Erziehung, Selbsterziehung und seelische hilfeleiftung

Die Arbeit am Charakter: Die neuere Psychotherapie in ihrer Unwendung auf Erziehung, Selbsterziehung und seelische...

Octavo (22cm). Original yellow cloth boards, lettered in red and black on spine and front cover; 167pp. With presentation inscription to Adolf Hitler on half-title: “Unserem geliebten Führer Adolf Hitler, weil er von uns allen die Arbeit am Charakter fordert.” dated 1934; Hitler's engraved bookplate inside front cover. Covers unevenly.....

Moral Philosophy

Moral Philosophy

Octavo (20cm). Original mustard wrappers, printed in black on front cover; 100pp. Mild external wear and soil, else Near Fine. Scarce volume of home-grown Midwestern social philsophy, mostly in the form of a series of fictional dialogues between the author, who refers to himself as "Mugwump," and a mysterious, all-knowing...

The Kultur-Bearers. Five Etchings by J.C. Vondrous

The Kultur-Bearers. Five Etchings by J.C. Vondrous

One of 25 copies. Folio (44cm x 31cm). Vellum-backed cloth portfolio with applied title-label; five plates (original etchings), etched title and contents pages; 1 sheet of letterpress. Image area of each plate approximately 25cm x 18cm; sheet size 43cm x 50cm, with each sheet folded to make a bifoliuim of...

Original lithographed poster: Keep The Wheels Turning! Repair Work is Vital to the War Effort

Original lithographed poster: Keep The Wheels Turning! Repair Work is Vital to the War Effort

Lithograph in two colors, 20" x 15" (ca 51cm x 38cm). Light crease at bottom margin; paper very slightly tanned; still a Fine, unrestored example, Grade A/A-. An exceptional home-front war poster by one of the masters of modern British graphic design. Newbould (1889-1951) is best known for his many...

Moby-Dick; or, The Whale

Moby-Dick; or, The Whale

Octavo (19cm); Blanck's first binding of slate A cloth with embossed circular publisher's device to front and rear boards; [i-xxiv], [1]-[635] + 6pp. publisher's ads. Original orange-coated endpapers. A good, unrestored copy. Spine has faded to tan, with consequent dulling to gilt; small losses to cloth at spine ends, joints...

Don Juan. Cantos 1-XVI

Don Juan. Cantos 1-XVI

Six volumes bound in three. Demy-octavos (16.5cm); contemporary full diced calf; bound including original title pages; half-titles and terminal leaves where called for. An attractive set in contemporary binding, sympathetically re-backed preserving the original endpapers as well as most of the original spines and spine labels. Early printed bookplate of...

To A God Unknown

To A God Unknown

First Issue. Octavo (19.5cm); bound in light green cloth stamped in gilt on the spine, all edges trimmed, with a black topstain; dustjacket; 325pp. Front right corners lightly tapped but still sharp, upper foreedges slightly sunned, with some minor offset from jacket onto the spine; a tight, Near Fine copy...

Pylon

Pylon

Limited Issue, one of 310 numbered copies signed by the author. Octavo (19.5cm); silver foil boards back in light blue cloth, with title stamped in gilt on spine and pictorial device stamped in blue on front board; top edge gilt; 315,[3]pp. Bookplate to front pastedown, spine cloth faded and lightly...

Two Books Extra-Illustrated by Bernarda Bryson as a Young Girl, ca. 1913

Two Books Extra-Illustrated by Bernarda Bryson as a Young Girl, ca. 1913

Two octavo volumes (a 1902 Longfellow Collected Poems and a ca. 1914 reprint of C.N. & A.M. Williamson's It Happened in Egypt) with extensive juvenile marginalia by Bernarda Bryson when about ten years of age. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate labels tipped on at...

A Confederacy of Dunces

A Confederacy of Dunces

First Printing. Octavo (23.5cm); tan boards with titles stamped in black on the spine; dustjacket; 338pp. Upper right cornertips gently bumped but still sharp, with a tiny bruise on the lower edge of the textblock; Near Fine, and clean throughout. The First Issue dustjacket is price-clipped, with Walker Percy's quote...

A Tree Grows In Brooklyn

A Tree Grows In Brooklyn

First Printing. Octavo (21cm); bound in green linen, white spine label with titles printed in black; dustjacket; 443pp. Hint of a lean, with subtle fading to spine ends and upper and lower boards edges, with previous owners name roughly erased on front endpaper; Near Fine otherwise, and clean throughout. Dustjacket...

  • Radical & Social Movements
  • Wants
  • Proletarian Literature
  • Search Our Inventory
  • Graphics & Original Artwork
  • New Arrivals
  • Autographs & Manuscripts
  • Current Catalogue