[NATIVE AMERICANS] [MEDICINE] MADDOX, John Lee (A.G. Keller fwd)
The Medicine Man: a Sociological Study of the Character and Evolution of Shamanism
Maroon cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; xv, 330pp; bibliog; index; errata. A very well-preserved copy, clean and unmarked with scattered tanning to a few pages (apparently from use of sub-standard paper in a few signatures); still quite fresh overall and in the very scarce dustjacket, corner-clipped by the publisher with stamped...
[POLITICAL ECONOMY] GUNTON, George (Ed)
The Social Economist: Gunton's Magazine
Octavo. Marbled boards. Nearly complete run with only Vol. 7, 26 & 27 missing. Vol 1-9 are entitled The Social Economist; from Vol 8 onward the work was renamed Gunton's Magazine. Boards and joints moderately rubbed with some chips on spine; a few boards tender and one board detached; else...
[MODERN POETRY] [FINE PRINTING] CRANE, Stephen
War is Kind
Octavo. Original illustrated boards; 94pp. Drawings by Will Bradley. Hint of toning to spine; trivial erosion to crown; printed bookplate; still a Near Fine copy of this notoriously fragile book; scarce thus. Widely acknowledged as a masterpiece of Art Nouveau book design and a key Will Bradley work. The title...
[CHINA] [CULTURAL REVOLUTION]
Original Propaganda Poster: We Are Determined to Liberate Taiwan
Lithograph in colors, 77cm x 107cm (ca 30.5" x 42"). Professionally cleaned and mounted on archival linen. A few invisible repairs to margins; Condition A/A-. A stunning propaganda poster, clearly produced for export. A Mandarin-only version is reproduced on p.167 of Landsberger & Van der Heijden's Chinese Posters: The IISH...
DUGAN, Alan
Poems
Small octavo. Original red cloth boards; dustjacket; 62pp. INSCRIBED on front endpaper to the author's parents-in-law, Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Ben and Bernarda / Regards, Regards, Regards / Dugan." Light foxing to endpapers and page edges, else just minor wear, in the original pictorial dustwrapper, moderately foxed and soiled...
[CPUSA] [EARL BROWDER] VARGA, E[ugen]
20 Jahre Kapitalismus und Sozialismus
Octavo (23cm). Blue cloth, lettered in gilt; 240, [ii]pp. The copy of American Communist leader Earl Browder, with his ownership signature to front endpaper and with extensive ink and pencil annotations throughout the text and on rear endpapers, all in Browder's hand. Volume slightly shaken; gilt dulled; minor external wear;...
[UTOPIAN FICTION] BROOKS, Byron
Earth Revisited
Octavo. Publisher's cloth boards, lettered in gilt; 318pp + 4pp publisher's catalog. Cloth moderately rubbed; pulp endpapers chipped at corners, with front endpaper partially detached at gutter; thin cracks to hinges; a Good copy. With the embossed private ownership stamp of one William H. Hopkins. Futuristic technological utopia (set in...
NASH, Ogden
Verses from 1929 On
Octavo. Original green cloth boards, xxxii, 522pp, dustjacket. Signed by the author to front free endpaper. Minor coloring to dustjacket spine, original price intact. Text clean with no markings, a Near Fine copy. From the Library of Ben and Bernarda Shahn.
[RADICAL LITERATURE] [WALT WHITMAN] TRAUBEL, Horace (ed)
Walt Whitman Fellowship Papers. Broken run of 40 issues from 1894 to 1904.
40 individual issues in original wrappers. Each issue octavo; printed self-wraps; pagination varies from 2 to 24 pages per issue. Occasional marginal chipping, but generally Very Good to Near Fine. Forty issues of this ephemeral Whitman newsletter, issued under the direction of Whitman's chief disciple and literary executor Horace Traubel...
CALDWELL, Erskine
Some American People
Small octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 266pp. Signed by Caldwell on half-title (presumably later, as the signature is in felt-tip pen). Cloth scuffed at base of spine, else a Near Fine copy in somewhat soiled jacket, darkened on spine and with brief loss at crown (not affecting text); just Very Good...
MOORE, Marianne
Tell Me, Tell Me. Granite, Steel and Other Topics
Octavo (23.5cm). Gray paper-covered boards backed in blue cloth, lettered in silver; dustjacket; 57pp. Signed by Marianne Moore on half-title. A Christmas gift from advertising executive Ben Sackheim, with a charming typed card signed by him laid in. Fine copy in very lightly edge-rubbed jacket, Near Fine. From the library...
[TEMPERANCE] [GREAT BRITAIN] "L.N.R." (pseud Ellen Ranyard)
The Missing Link; or, Bible-Women in the Homes of The London Poor
12mo (16cm). Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards; gilt spine in six compartments; marbled endpapers and page edges; 296pp. Copy of the prominent Boston reformer and temperance lecturer John B. Gough, with his ownership signature and a lengthy presentation to him, dated 1859, from a John Lang, Dundee [Scotland?]. Corners and...
BLANCO, Tomás; Jack and Irene DELANO (illus)
Los Aguinaldos Del Infante: Glosa de Epifania / The Child's Gifts: A Twelfth Night Tale
Quarto. Paper-covered boards with pictorial onlay; glassine dustjacket; 33pp; illus. Presentation to Ben and Bernarda Shahn on front endpaper: "To Dear Bernarda & Ben / We'll always remember these wonderful days / Love / Irene & Jack / San Juan P.R." (undated). Fine copy in original glassine. Includes twenty mounted...
[SOCIAL FICTION] [FLORIDA] [WOMEN'S RIGHTS] SEIVER, Julia A.B.
Birkwood. A Novel
Octavo. Publisher's cloth boards; 344, [3]pp. Just trivial soiling to edges of text block, else a tight, Near Fine copy. Feminist conversion novel with a Florida setting, in which the young heroine is persuaded away from the pursuit of idle luxuries to become an activist in the cause of women's...
[ISRAEL] SYRKIN, Marie
Golda Meir: Israel's Leader. Inscribed (as Israeli Prime Minister) to George Meany (as AFL President)
Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 366pp. Second printing of the revised edition, INSCRIBED on front endpaper to American labor leader George Meany: "To my dear friend / George Meany. / With admiration, / Golda Meir." Fine copy in unclipped, lightly edge-rubbed jacket, Near Fine. A superb association and a very...
JOLAS, Eugene and Robert Sage
Transition Stories. Twenty-three stories from "transition"
Octavo. Cloth-backed patterned boards; dustjacket; 354pp. This copy inscribed by contributor William Closson Emory to his mother, dated 1929. Bottom board edges rubbed, with tips of corners showing, else a tight, attractive copy in a Very Good, unclipped dustwrapper, lightly soiled and with a few small nicks at extremities. An...
[SINGLE TAX MOVEMENT] POST, Louis F. and Fred C. LEUBUSCHER
An Account of the George-Hewitt Campaign in the New York Municipal Election of 1886
12mo (18cm). Original printed paper wrappers; 193pp. Endpapers and wrappers (versos) are ads. Pulp paper text somewhat tanned and brittle, with minute chips to corners (away from text); cover wraps lightly chipped and soiled; Good.Sympathetic (to George) account of Henry George's 1886 New York mayoral campaign, which he ran on...
[AFRICAN-AMERICANS] SIMMONS, Rev. William J.
Men of Mark: Eminent, Progressive and Rising
Octavo (22cm). Original publisher's cloth, blocked in gilt and blind; red edge-stain; 733, [2]pp; illus. Usual toning to page margins, else a straight, tight copy with gilt just lightly rubbed; edge-stain bright, clean, and unfaded; the fragile floral endpapers clean and strong. Easily on the better end of Very Good...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [NEW YORK] CAHAN, A. [Abraham]
Yekl: A Tale of the New York Ghetto
12mo. Publisher's illustrated wheat cloth; 190pp + 10pp publisher's ads. Cloth boards somewhat foxed, with a faint splash-stain to front cover; moderate to heavy foxing to endpapers and scattered foxing to text throughout. Still a tight, not unattractive copy, about Very Good.Cahan's very scarce first book, a high-point of 19th-century...









