Dawn: Autobiography of Early Youth

Dawn: Autobiography of Early Youth

Tall octavo. Original red cloth boards; dustjacket; 589pp. Fine, in a very fresh, unclipped jacket with a hint of rubbing at extremities and a small puncture at front flap-fold; easily Very Good to Near Fine. With laid in promotional leaflet for the companion volume, "Newspaper Days." While the limited edition...

The Hand of the Potter

The Hand of the Potter

Octavo. Linen-backed boards; dustjacket; 209pp. Presentation inscription from Dreiser to Burleigh Rodick on title page, dated 1923. Board edges and spine ends rubbed; scarce jacket lightly soiled, with a small area of restoration at crown. A quite presentable copy, nicely inscribed. Rodick was a lawyer and historian who published several books...

Amber Satyr

Amber Satyr

Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 304pp. Green top-stain slightly faded, else Near Fine in the original pictorial dustwrapper, unclipped and just very lightly worn; Near Fine. Particularly nice copy of this uncommon lynching novel, in which a Virginia mulatto is killed by a mob after spurning the advances of a white...

Art and Artists in New Jersey. [With Original Perrine Watercolor]

Art and Artists in New Jersey. [With Original Perrine Watercolor]

First edition, limited to 100 signed, numbered copies. This copy additionally signed by 49 of the 55 artists whose work is discussed in the book, and includes a small original watercolor sketch by American impressionist Van Dearing Perrine, tipped in at front endpaper. Original cloth-backed boards, mildly toned and with...

The Biography of a Painting

The Biography of a Painting

Oblong 12mo (ca. 13cm x 20cm). Original pictorial wrappers; 32pp. Bernarda Bryson Shahn's copy, with her ink signature to front endpaper. Mild external dusting; a Near Fine copy. Shahn's lengthy and personal exegesis of his 1948 painting "Allegory," by turns an introspective analysis of his own artistic motivations and a....

Some For The Glory

Some For The Glory

Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 569pp. Fine, unworn copy in bright jacket with a few scratches to front panel and a small area of erosion at crown of spine, still Near Fine. A closely-observed study of machine politics, tracking the rise of a midwestern (Chicago) politician from childhood in an orphanage...

Want To Go To Liberia

Want To Go To Liberia

[Washington, D.C.: American Colonization Society, ca 1870]. Octavo (23cm). Pamphlet; self-wraps, single sheet folded to make 4pp. Publisher identified at end of text. Completely separated at spine-fold, with brief losses at margins (not affecting text); complete, but only Fair. Reconstruction-era promotional pamphlet for the American Colonization Society, encouraging freed slaves...

At Madame Bonnard's

At Madame Bonnard's

Octavo (19.5cm). Green cloth boards, titled in blue on spine with single, blue florette to front cover and publisher's "Borzoi" emblem at base of rear board; charcoal-gray topstain; 297pp. In the rare dustjacket, unclipped with original $2.00 price on front flap. Jacket and volume sunned at spine, else just light...

Communism Was My Waking Time

Communism Was My Waking Time

Small octavo. Original cloth boards; 142pp. Mild external wear, else Fine. Very scarce volume collecting Cornford's verse, essays and selected correspondence, and including brief memoirs by Victor Kiernan and Bernard Knox. Foreword and commentary (in Russian) by B.A. Gilenson. Cornford (1915-1936) was a gifted young poet and Cambridge intellectual when.....

Let's Be Offensive: A Revue With Political Punch

Let's Be Offensive: A Revue With Political Punch

Original lithographed poster, 54cm x 41cm (21" x 16"). Professionally matted and framed (not laid down) beneath UV-protective glass. Fine, unfaded example; Grade A. London's Unity Theatre was organized in 1936; decidedly left-wing in outlook, it had ties to the Communist Party of Great Britain and to Victor Gollancz's Left...

Nobody Starves

Nobody Starves

Octavo (19.5cm). Green cloth boards, stamped in blue and yellow; dustjacket; 281pp. Faint spot of soil to front board; upper edge of text block slightly dusty, else a tight, clean copy, VG or better. In the original pale green and orange dustwrapper, unclipped but with publisher's perforation on front flap...

The Molly Maguires: The Origin, Growth, and Character of the Organization

The Molly Maguires: The Origin, Growth, and Character of the Organization

Small octavo; publisher’s cloth boards; gilt spine titles; [vii], ix-xi, 9-380pp; map. Spine ends and board corners lightly rubbed; faint old dampstain to bottom 1/8" of endpapers at gutter (not extending into text); a solidly VG copy, better than usually seen. HOWES D298. MUNN 930. A classic early account of...

CCLXXIV Poems

CCLXXIV Poems

Octavo. Tan linen boards with black spine label; variously paginated. One of 126 copies, hand-signed and numbered by Patchen on colophon (inside front cover). Trivial external wear, else fine, lacking the dustjacket. MORGAN A15. Morgan calls for a black linen binding; this apparently a variant in grayish-tan. Collects together the...

The Forge

The Forge

Octavo (21cm). Black cloth boards with pictorial title onlays on spine and front cover; original pictorial dustjacket; 525pp. A crisp, Fine copy in the uncommon dustwrapper, lightly worn and soiled but unclipped and still easily VG to NF. First volume in Stribling's "Vaiden" trilogy, following three generations of a middle-class...

Dangling Man

Dangling Man

Octavo (20.5cm); tan cloth, stamped in maroon on spine and front cover; maroon top-stain; dustjacket; 191pp. Hint of darkening to endpapers at gutters, else a tight, Fine copy with the top-stain deep and unfaded. In the original dustwrapper, price-clipped, slightly faded on spine, lightly rubbed at spine ends and with...

Moby-Dick; or, The Whale

Moby-Dick; or, The Whale

Octavo (19cm); Blanck's first binding of slate A cloth with embossed circular publisher's device to front and rear boards; [i-xxiv], [1]-[635] + 6pp. publisher's ads. Original orange-coated endpapers. A good, unrestored copy. Spine has faded to tan, with consequent dulling to gilt; small losses to cloth at spine ends, joints...

Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in the Great Cities, With Records of Work for Their Reformation

Street Arabs and Gutter Snipes. The Pathetic and Humorous Side of Young Vagabond Life in...

Octavo (8-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; 516, (2)pp; illus. Mild rubbing and a few faint spots to cloth; brief (1"), thin split to rear hinge (internal); text clean, tight and unmarked. An attractive and well-preserved copy, with gilt bright on spine and front cover. Issued simultaneously under a variety...

A Passage to India

A Passage to India

Octavo (19.5cm); black cloth boards, lettered in yellow on spine and front cover; dustjacket; 322pp. A straight, tight copy, moderately foxed on prelims and page edges, scattered faint foxing to text; solidly Very Good. In original dustwrapper, price-clipped and with old clear tape reinforcements verso, still very nicely preserved with...

The Cripple Creek Strike, 1903-1904

The Cripple Creek Strike, 1903-1904

Gilt-stamped green cloth boards; (6) preliminary leaves; 248pp; portr. frontis; folding plate; illus. Few mild spots of sizing loss to front cover, else Fine. Superior copy of the rare first edition, followed by a Denver printing later in the same year. An essential account of the opening salvo in the...

The Waves

The Waves

First Impression. Octavo (19cm); purple cloth with titles stamped in gilt on the spine; dustjacket; 325pp. Some very minor fading at the crown and upper board edges, spine darkened perhaps a shade, with some trivial soil at the text edges and rough erasure to owners name on the front endpaper;...

Medical Day Book 1844-1847 from York, Pennsylvania, Listing Medical Treatments and Pharmaceutical Preparations given by Dr. James W. Kerr

Medical Day Book 1844-1847 from York, Pennsylvania, Listing Medical Treatments and Pharmaceutical Preparations given by...

January 1844 – April 1847; Daybook; 13 x 8 ¼ inches; half calf and paper-covered boards, 126 ruled leaves plus 2 blank leaves containing 251 manuscript pages written in ink and with partially indistinct ink titling on upper board. Boards and first leaf detached; leather on spine worn away at...

[Broadside] Abajo el Fanatismo!! Abajo Los Curas!! Viva La CRMDT

[Broadside] Abajo el Fanatismo!! Abajo Los Curas!! Viva La CRMDT

Broadside, ca. 24" x 16", on newsprint. Old folds; marginal losses; brief ink annotation at upper right. Brief losses to text, without loss of sense, at center fold. Rare poster issued by the C.R.M.D.T., a far left party of Michoacan state that advocated land and labor reform on socialist principles.....

Labor and Textiles

Labor and Textiles

Octavo (20cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine; 256pp; frontispiece and 4 inserted leaves of plates (halftones). Fine, unmarked copy in the original Louis Lozowick dustwrapper, price-clipped and gently faded on spine, still crisp and Near Fine. Includes thorough accounts of the strikes at Lawrence, Willimantic, Marion and...

Horses and Men. Tales, Long and Short, from Our American Life

Horses and Men. Tales, Long and Short, from Our American Life

Cloth boards; dustjacket; 347pp. Dusting to text block edges; faint crease to paper spine label; mild lean to text block - still a tight, Very Good or better copy in the scarce original dustjacket, lightly reinforced on spine verso, lightly dusted and briefly edgeworn with a shallow (1/4") chip at...

  • Radical & Social Movements
  • Wants
  • Proletarian Literature
  • Search Our Inventory
  • Graphics & Original Artwork
  • New Arrivals
  • Autographs & Manuscripts
  • Current Catalogue