[MOTORCYCLES] HERTFELDER, Ed
Reset to 80.1
Octavo (21cm). Cloth boards; dustjacket; 308pp. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper. Fine copy in barely edgeworn pictorial dustwrapper. Scarce collection of Hertfelder's columns on off-road and enduro racing, originally written for Cycle magazine. An eccentric, hand-made production, with the text set in a variety of mis-matched typefaces and...
[SOCIAL FICTION] [SUFFRAGE] ROBINS, Elizabeth
The Convert
Octavo. Publisher's decorated cloth; 304pp; 3 leaves of publisher's ads. Endpapers and text block foredge foxed, else a neat, unrestored copy with gilt bright on spine and cover; text fresh and unmarked. Very attractive copy of the scarce first edition of this influential and quite literary novel of the suffrage...
[SOCIAL FICTION] McINTYRE, John T
Ferment
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 403pp. Light overall wear, with fading to board edges; in complete dustjacketwith shallow chips at extremities, with old adhesive wax residue to verso -- attractive enough on the shelf, but just Very Good thus. A novel about "strikes, labor wars, incipient Fascism, and leftward-bound unions" (this...
[WOMEN] [SUFFRAGE] [BLACKWELL, Alice Stone]
For Equal Rights
Folio sheet folded to make 4pp. Paper tanned and slightly brittle; several splits along folds, some repaired with clear archival tape; text complete; still a Good copy. Undated, but a portion of the text states that "...in Wyoming women have had the full ballot for thirty-four years...," which dates this...
[RADICAL & PROLETARIAN LITERATURE] [RIDEOUT NOVELS] DAHLBERG, Edward
First editions of the Three Proletarian Novels: Bottom Dogs [both issues], Those Who Perish, From Flushing to Calvary
Together, four octavo volumes. Includes both the English and American first editions of Dahlberg's first novel, "Bottom Dogs" (1929) and the American editions of "From Flushing to Calvary" (1932) and "Those Who Perish" (1934) Chipping and edgewear to jacket extremities of "Bottom Dogs," else uniformly Very Good to Near Fine...
[UTOPIAN COMMUNITIES - HOUSE OF DAVID] [BASEBALL]
Broadside: Thorpe's Original House of David Baseball Club of Benton Harbor, Michigan - World's Champion Traveling Baseball Team
Broadside, ca. 55cm x 29cm (22" x 11"), printed recto only on newsprint. Four captioned vignettes, 19 lines of text; blank portion for completion by hand unused. Slight toning; small triangular chip to margin (away from image or text); laid down on mid-weight card stock; Very Good. The House of...
[ONEIDA] NOYES, John Humphrey (and others)
The Primary Reform
N.p. n.d (ca. 1844). 1st separate edition. 16; self-wrappers; 8pp. Mild toning to page margins, else Fine. Not in Wells, Dare or Sabin. OCLC locates only 5 copies, and provides the following note: "Originally published in the Perfectionist and Theocratic Watchman, v.4, no. 20 (Dec. 28, 1844). A publication of...
APPEL, Benjamin
Fortress in the Rice
Octavo (21.5cm). Red cloth-covered boards, lettered in gilt. With a warm presentation inscription to Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "To Ben and Bernarda and all the little Shahns, who are not related to (the "Portrait of) Sahn the Guerrilla" on p.165 / Ben Appel," dated Sept. 1951. Binding slightly shaken, with...
[FREETHOUGHT] [ETHICAL CULTURE] COIT, Stanton (ed)
Social Worship for Use In Families Schools & Churches [...] Issued on Behalf of the West London Ethical Society as a Memorial of its Twenty-First Anniversary
Two quarto volumes (28cm). Original blue-gray cloth, lettered in gilt on spines and front covers; lxxv,654; xxxv,229pp. Cloth boards slightly discolored at extremities; scattered foxing within; Very Good. The first volume consists of meditations and homilies chosen from both clerical and secular sources, intended to illustrate the non-religious principles of...
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] [RIDEOUT NOVELS] BROWER, James H. [Hatton]
The Mills of Mammon
Octavo. Original gilt- and ink-blocked cloth; 491p; 8 leaves of plates. With laid-in promotional slip. Minor soiling to boards; small stain at base of front cover, still a tight, attractive copy, Very Good or better, of the decidedly uncommon first edition. Described by Rideout as sounding like "500 pages of...
[MARXISM] [COMPUTER PROGRAMMING] [SEMIOTICS] SONDHEIM, Alan
Grounds for a Procedural Semiotics: Calculator Programming and an Outline of an Analysis of Marxism in Relation to The Structure of Reality
Side-stapled self-wraps; printed xerographically on standard white photocopy paper; 37 leaves. Mild discoloration to margins of cover leaf, else Near Fine. Exposition of Sondheim's early explorations into computer programming, Marxist dialectics, and aesthetics, illustrated with a number of his early works produced using Assembly Language on the TI-59 calculator. Sondheim,...
[MUSICAL SCORE] HUGHES, Langston; Emerson Harper
I'm Marching Down Freedom Road
Quarto. Printed wrappers; [5pp]. Scored for piano and vocal accompaniment, with lyrics by Hughes. Mild wear to outer wrappers; Very Good or better. One of a number of patriotic songs extolling the courage of African-American soldiers written by Hughes during the Second World War. All are notably scarce. Not in...
[PROLETARIAN FICTION] MUNZ, Charles Curtis
Land Without Moses
Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 370pp. Tight, near fine copy in the very scarce pictorial jacket, bright and clean but lightly chipped at edges (costing a few characters at upper front panel), front flap partially detached. Scarce novel of Texas sharecroppers during the Great Depression. HANNA 2590. COAN p.63.
SCHWARTZ, Leah
Leah Schwartz: the life of a woman who managed to keep painting
Oblong quarto (23cm x 29cm); cloth boards; dustjacket; 294p. Inscribed by the artist on front endpaper to artist Bernarda Bryson Shahn: "Dear Bernarda / Congratulations on your retrospective! this book is the result of my retrospective last year / with love Leah Dubin Schwartz," undated but obviously contemporary. Fine copy...
KAHLER, Erich
The Tower and the Abyss: an Inquiry into the Transformation of the Individual
Octavo (21cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in white; dustjacket; 327pp. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper to artists Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "for Ben and Bernarda with love / Erich," dated in March, 1957. A Very Good copy in rubbed and edgeworn dustwrapper. From the library of Ben and...
[GRAPHICS & ORIGINAL ART] [POSTERS][RUSSIAN REVOLUTION] MOOR, D.S. (Dmitrij Stachievic)
Krasnyi podarok belomu panu ("A Red Present to the White Pan")
Lithograph in three colors; printed recto-only on thin lithographic paper; 83cm x 60cm. Small (1") loss to left margin (away from image); darkening and toning to extremities; image bright and unfaded; grade B+/B. A major image by one of the major propaganda artists of the revolutionary period, produced for the...
[MINING] [MOUNTAIN WEST] DAVIS, George Wesley
Sketches of Butte (From Vigilante Days to Prohibition)
Small octavo. Red cloth boards with gilt titles; 179pp, frontis, illus. A bright, Near Fine copy in original cloth. Description of Butte from the perspective of a long-time resident, with special attention to its underworld, including a chapter on Butte's "Dope Colony," and another on the riots that accompanied the...
[STRIKE FICTION] [BENJAMIN, Charles]
The Strike in the B-- Mill
Small octavo (17cm). Original decorated olive-green cloth, stamped in gilt, red and black; 362pp. Presentation inscription to second blank: "To F.B. Greene with kind regards of the author, whom he must not 'give away,'" undated but apparently contemporary. Cloth lifting slightly on front cover; scattered foxing to text; still a...
[RADICAL LITERATURE] [PROLETARIAN POETRY] KIMMEL, Stanley
The Kingdom of Smoke: Sketches of My People
Octavo (21cm). Cloth-backed boards; paper spine label; dustjacket; 73pp; illus. One of 250 signed copies, signed by the author on limitation page. Very fine in bright, unworn dustjacket. Scarce volume of proletarian poetry, set in the coal fields of southern Illinois. Kimmel became friends with Ernest Hemingway while an ambulance...
SHAHN, Bernarda Bryson
Two Books Extra-Illustrated by Bernarda Bryson as a Young Girl, ca. 1913
Two octavo volumes (a 1902 Longfellow Collected Poems and a ca. 1914 reprint of C.N. & A.M. Williamson's It Happened in Egypt) with extensive juvenile marginalia by Bernarda Bryson when about ten years of age. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate labels tipped on at...
[ANIMAL RIGHTS] [PERIODICALS] LIND-AF-HAGEBY, L[ouise] (ed)
The Anti-Vivisection Review. Volume II (June 1910 - July 1911), With Index
Quarto. Publisher's pictorial cloth; 332pp; illus. Bound volume of 12 monthly issues. Mild and occasional foxing, else Fine, in the elaborate publisher's cloth. Scarce animal rights journal edited by the prominent anti-vivisectionist Louise "Lizzy" Lind-af-Hageby, whose 1903 testimony against researchers at University College touched off the celebrated "Brown Dog Affair"...
[GRAPHICS & ORIGINAL ART] GROPPER, William
Original Drawing: The Bread Basket
Brown crayon on paper, 18" x 15". Professionally matted and handsomely framed in walnut, with original gallery label (Signature Galleries, Chicago) on verso of backing-board. A few trivial spots of foxing, else Fine sight condition. Not viewed out of frame.A very fine example of Gropper's post-War style, depicting a husband,...
[PHOTOGRAPHY] ADAMS, Ansel; SZARKOWSKI, John
Ansel Adams at 100
Oblong quarto (32cm x 36cm / ca 12-3/4" x 14"). Tan linen boards with applied paper title label to front cover; matching publisher's slipcase; 192pp. 114 tritone photographic plates by Ansel Adams and 23 illustrations in text. With laid in photographic reproduction ("Aspens, Dawn, Dolores River Canyon, Colorado, 1937") in...
[UTOPIAN COMMUNITIES] [SHAKERS] ROBINSON, Charles Edson
A Concise History of the United Society of Believers called Shakers
Octavo. Original boards; 134pp; 25 illus; portr. frontis. This copy with the variant cover title "The Shakers." Spot of abrasion at crown of spine; mild wear to board edges; a solid, attractive copy. Pencil ownership signature of "D.W. Bartlett" to second blank. Nice copy of this oft-cited Shaker history, originally...









